Joe Schmidt Awards In Form Connacht Star With Ireland Call-Up


Joe Schmidt has called up 45 players for a one-day national squad training camp, this Sunday.

The players will assemble at Carton House and begin preparations for this summer’s tour to South Africa. Calls for in-form Connacht star Matt Healy and Leinster young gun Garry Ringrose to be selected have been answered by the Ireland head coach.

Healy has been in excellent form for Connacht this season and is the leading tryscorer in the Guinness PRO12. The other uncapped players coming into camp are Leinster scrum-half Luke McGrath and second row Quinn Roux.

Elsewhere, Iain Henderson, Sean O’Brien and Peter O’Mahony are all included. The trio have all injury ridden seasons.


Finlay Bealham (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster)
Sean Cronin (St Marys/Leinster)
Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht)
Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster)
Tadgh Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster)
Craig Gilroy (Ulster)
Matt Healy (Lansdowne/Connacht)
Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster)
Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster)
Iain Henderson (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Rob Herring (Ulster)
Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)
David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster)
David Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Ian Madigan (Blackrock/Leinster)
Kieran Marmion (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Luke Marshall (Ulster)
Stuart McCloskey (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Jack McGrath (St Marys/Leinster)
Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster)
Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)
Sean O’Brien (UCD/Leinster)
Tommy O’Donnell (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Stuart Olding (Ulster)
Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Jared Payne (Ulster)
Eoin Reddan (Old Crescent/Leinster)
Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)
Quinn Roux (Galwegians/Connacht)
Rhys Ruddock (St Marys/Leinster)
Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster)
Jonathan Sexton (St Marys/Leinster)
CJ Stander (Munster)
Richardt Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster)
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster)
Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster)
Simon Zebo (Cork Constitution/Munster)



Just a bunch of RugbyLADS #ladswithballs

You may also like...