IRFU Referee Appointments In The Guinness PRO14 and Ulster Bank League

Irish officials are in action this weekend in the Guinness Pro14 and the Ulster Bank League with Andrew Brace taking charge of the first inter-pro of the season, when Ulster host Connacht tomorrow.

Also in the PRO14 tomorrow, George Clancy is in Bloemfontein to officiate the Toyota Cheetahs versus the Glasgow Warriors.

There’s Friday Night Lights in the Ulster Bank League, with Leo Colgan refereeing UCD versus St. Mary’s, Kieran Barry is in Anglesea Road for the Dublin 4 derby between Old Belvedere and Old Wesley, and Stuart Gaffikin takes charge of Ballymena against Banbridge.

On Saturday, John Lacey is in Swansea to referee the all-Welsh clash between Ospreys and Scarlets and Sean Gallagher travels to Italy, as Treviso host the Southern Kings.

There is also a full set of Ulster Bank League fixtures taking place across the country.

IRFU Referee Appointments: 6th – 8th October 2017
Friday 6th October
Guinness Pro14
Ulster v Connacht: A Brace (Ref), F Murphy (AR1), P Haycock (AR2), P Fitzgibbon (TMO)
Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors: G Clancy (Ref)

Ulster Bank League
Div1A
UCD v St. Mary’s College; L Colgan (Ref)
Div1B
Old Belvedere v Old Wesley – K Barry (Ref)
Ballymena v Banbridge – S Gaffikin (Ref)

Saturday 7th October
Guinness Pro14
Leinster v Munster: B Whitehouse WRU (Ref)
Ospreys v Scarlets: J Lacey (Ref), J Neville (AR2), O Hodges (TMO)
Benneton Treviso: S Gallagher (Ref)

Ulster Bank League 
Div1A
Terenure v Garryowen: E Hogan-O’Connell
Young Munster v Dublin University: Gary Conway
Clontarf v Buccaneers: J Erskine

Div1B
Shannon v Dolphin: C Busby
Naas v UCC:  N Correll
Ballynahinch v UL Bohemian: R O’Sullivan

Div2A
Corinthians v Nenagh Ormond: B MacNeice
Malone v Galwegians: C Hogan
QUB v Cashel: R Horgan
Greystones v Highfield: R Kerr
Blackrock v Armagh: S Kierans

Div2B
Navan v Dungannon: D Flood
Skerries v Belfast Harlequins: E O’Shea
Rainey OB v MU Barnhall: K Imbusch
Sunday’s Well v City of Derry: P Martin
Old Crescent v Wanderers: R Watson

Div2C
Tullamore v Bruff: B Deighan
Bective Rangers v Midleton: C Lough
Bangor v Thomond: J Cairns
Sligo v Omagh: J Wilson
Seapoint v Malahide:  T Townend

Sunday 8th October
Ulster Bank League 
Div1A
Lansdowne v Cork Con: M Patton

lad  
TwitterAd

Jason Hennessy

Jason is the editor at RugbyLAD. Any queries big or small you can reach him at [email protected]

You may also like...